PRIVACY POLICY

You can access our home page and browse our site without disclosing your Personal Data.  However, by submitting Personal Data to us you accept the Website Terms of Use and accept that we may process your Personal Data in accordance with the Website Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.  Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us or how we may use and protect it in the future.

We are committed to integrity and professionalism in all areas of our services and therefore we take our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") very seriously.  We will use reasonable endeavours to protect your privacy and ensure that Personal Data (as defined in the Act) is used only for the purposes below.

If you are providing Personal Data to us on someone else's behalf you must have their consent.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.  Changes will be set out here so that you always know how we will use the Personal Data that you give us, and to whom we might disclose it.


Our Details

Our details are:
Croydex
Central Way
Andover
Hampshire
SP10 5AW
Telephone: 01264 365881
Fax: 01264 367223
E-mail: info@croydex.co.uk

Your Personal Data

We may collect the following types of Personal Data from you:
  • Name;
  • E-mail Address;
  • Telephone Number; and
  • Address
When you are browsing our site we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.  We will not use this information to identify you in any way.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.  They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

We collect data (information and statistics) about all usage of this site in aggregate form.  This includes, for example, which area of the site users visit most frequently; it helps us to determine which parts of the site are most useful to our visitors so that we can continuously improve the online experience for our users.
 

Our Use of Your Data

Any Personal Data (which includes your name, address and any other details you provide to us which concern you as an individual) that we collect via the site shall be collected and processed in accordance with the Act and we shall only use it for:
  • Providing access to browse our site;
  • Providing the goods and services you have requested;
  • Contacting you regarding our goods and services;
  • Responding to your enquiries or processing your requests in relation to your information;
  • Administering and maintaining our customer records;
  • For system administration and to monitor your usage of the site;
  • Providing other marketing information which we think you may find of interest;
  • Undertaking product or customer research and development; and
  • Please see below for details regarding the use of your data by third parties.
If we are aware of opportunities in relation to our services which we think you may find of interest we may send you alerts by e-mail (but such alerts shall not extend to contacting you by SMS text).  Should you decide that you do not wish to receive such e-mails you will be able to unsubscribe to this facility from any alert e-mail that we have sent you.

By using this site you consent to us using your Personal Data for the purposes described herein.
 

Use of your Personal Data by Third Parties

We may pass your Personal Data to our professional advisors for these purposes.  Each of the companies or individuals authorised to process your information will do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your information will not be disclosed to government or local authorities or other government institutions save as required by law or other binding regulations.

In the unlikely event that a liquidator, administrator or receiver is appointed over us or all or any part of our assets, that insolvency practitioner may transfer your information to a third party purchaser of the business provided that purchaser undertakes to use your information for the same purposes as set out in this policy.

We undertake not to provide your Personal Data to third parties save in accordance with this policy.


Maintaining our Records

We will retain your Personal Data for no longer than necessary.  Please tell us if you would like us to remove your Personal Data from our records for any reason.

While we hold your Personal Data, we may contact you for the purposes of ensuring your Personal Data is up to date.  We encourage you to provide full Personal Data and you may at any time inform us of any incorrect or out of date details so that we can provide the best possible service.

You agree to provide Personal Data which is in all respects true, accurate and up to date and is not, in any respect, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate or likely to mislead or deceive.


Data Security

We undertake to take reasonable steps, including the implementation of security policies, rules and technical measures, necessary to protect the Personal Data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss.

Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site, and any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your Personal Data we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.


Other Websites

Where our site contains links to other websites owned by third parties and not covered by this Privacy Policy, if you access such other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy which may differ from ours.  We shall not be responsible for the actions of such third party operators.


Requesting Information

You may ask us whether we are storing Personal Data about you by e-mailing us at info@croydex.co.uk  and if you wish we will provide you with a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you by e-mail.  For your protection we may ask for proof of your identity before providing any information and reserve the right to refuse to provide information requested if your identity is not established to our satisfaction.

If you have any enquiry or concern about our Privacy Policy or the way in which we are handling Personal Data please contact: info@croydex.co.uk